Wiki
Wiki

Research notes on every problem, and a library of the papers behind them. Built from the open erdos repository.

Updated


The following elementary arguments and finite observations are author-recorded by Plasma AI. They address the compatible-completion gap in the proof sketch, without establishing the O(N1/3)O(N^{1/3}) bound in Problem 156. All Sidon conventions here include doubles.

Compatibility of several heights

Let B={b1,…,bm}⊂[0,q)B=\{b_1,\ldots,b_m\}\subset[0,q) be strong Sidon modulo qq. For finite nonempty integer sets HiH_i, define

A=⋃i=1m(bi+qHi),Δi=(Hi−Hi)∩Z>0.A=\bigcup_{i=1}^m(b_i+qH_i),\qquad \Delta_i=(H_i-H_i)\cap\mathbb Z_{>0}.

Fiber criterion. The integer set AA is strong Sidon if and only if every HiH_i is strong Sidon and the sets Δi\Delta_i are pairwise disjoint.

Proof. Reduce an equality of two unordered pair sums modulo qq. The modular Sidon property fixes the unordered pair of fiber indices. If both indices are ii, uniqueness is exactly the Sidon property of HiH_i. For distinct indices i,ji,j, an equality has the form hi+hj=hi′+hj′h_i+h_j=h'_i+h'_j. A nontrivial equality gives the same positive difference in Δi\Delta_i and Δj\Delta_j, after interchanging the primed and unprimed pairs if necessary. Conversely, such a common difference gives a crossed pair-sum collision. Doubles occur in the same-fiber case, so they are included. □\square

For example, for 1≤i≤m1\le i\le m take

Hi={0,2i−1,3m+i−1}.H_i=\{0,2i-1,3m+i-1\}.

Its positive differences are 2i−12i-1, 3m−i3m-i, and 3m+i−13m+i-1. As ii varies, these occupy respectively the odd numbers in [1,2m−1][1,2m-1], [2m,3m−1][2m,3m-1], and [3m,4m−1][3m,4m-1], without repetitions. The resulting 3m3m-point set is therefore strong Sidon and lies in [0,4mq)[0,4mq). With a Singer base, m=p+1m=p+1 and q=p2+p+1q=p^2+p+1, this has cubic-root size. The criterion establishes compatibility, not maximality.

For a residue r∈[0,q)r\in[0,q) the exact heights reached by A+A−AA+A-A are

⋃bi+bj−bℓ≡r(modq)(Hi+Hj−Hℓ+bi+bj−bℓ−rq).\bigcup_{b_i+b_j-b_\ell\equiv r\pmod q} \left(H_i+H_j-H_\ell+ \frac{b_i+b_j-b_\ell-r}{q}\right).

The last term is an integer in {−1,0,1}\{-1,0,1\}. Indices may repeat. A target outside AA in this union is blocked: a cancellation of the subtracted element with a summand would put the target in AA. Midpoint blockers, where 2x∈A+A2x\in A+A, provide an additional possibility.

Complete vertical differences

Suppose all Hi⊂[0,M)H_i\subset[0,M) and ⋃iΔi⊇{1,…,M−1}\bigcup_i\Delta_i\supseteq\{1,\ldots,M-1\}. Every target in [0,qM)∖A[0,qM)\setminus A sharing a residue class with an element of AA is blocked. Indeed, write y−x=qδy-x=q\delta with x∈Ax\in A and 1≤∣δ∣≤M−11\le|\delta|\le M-1. There are a,a′∈Aa,a'\in A in one fiber with a−a′=qδa-a'=q\delta, so y=x+a−a′y=x+a-a'. We have a′≠aa'\ne a; also a′≠xa'\ne x, since otherwise y=a∈Ay=a\in A. Thus this is a valid blocker.

A finite system of pairs ai,bi=ai+ia_i,b_i=a_i+i, 1≤i≤m1\le i\le m, partitioning {1,…,2m}\{1,\ldots,2m\} gives such columns:

Hi={0,i,bi+m},Δi={i,ai+m,bi+m}.H_i=\{0,i,b_i+m\},\qquad \Delta_i=\{i,a_i+m,b_i+m\}.

The differences partition {1,…,3m}\{1,\ldots,3m\}, so M=3m+1M=3m+1 works. Such a pair system is called a Skolem system. This argument is conditional on the pair system and uses no general existence theorem. The exact systems used below, for m∈{4,8,12,20,24}m\in\{4,8,12,20,24\}, are retained and checked in the finite inputs. For example, at m=4m=4 the pairs in order of their differences are (7,8),(2,4),(3,6),(1,5)(7,8),(2,4),(3,6),(1,5).

Completion from concentration

Let A0⊂[1,N]A_0\subset[1,N] be strong Sidon, and let R0R_0 consist of the points outside A0A_0 that can individually be added to it. Every greedy completion adds a set U⊆R0U\subseteq R_0 with A0∪UA_0\cup U strong Sidon. This follows from heredity: a point addable at a later stage was already addable at the start. As the interval is finite, a greedy completion terminates at a maximal set. Any upper bound for the size of a compatible U⊆R0U\subseteq R_0 consequently bounds every such completion.

Few residue classes. If N≤qMN\le qM and R0R_0 lies in at most r≥1r\ge1 residue classes modulo qq, write uju_j for the number of added points in class jj and u=∣U∣u=|U|. Positive same-class differences are distinct multiples of qq in {q,…,(M−1)q}\{q,\ldots,(M-1)q\}. Therefore

∑j(uj2)≤M−1,u2r−u≤2(M−1),u≤r+r2+8r(M−1)2≤r+2r(M−1).\sum_j\binom{u_j}{2}\le M-1,\qquad \frac{u^2}{r}-u\le2(M-1),\qquad u\le\frac{r+\sqrt{r^2+8r(M-1)}}2 \le r+\sqrt{2r(M-1)}.

An empty residual requires no additions. In particular, when q≍p2q\asymp p^2, M=O(p)M=O(p), and r=O(p)r=O(p), completion adds only O(p)O(p) points, even if ∣R0∣|R_0| has order p2p^2.

Few short intervals. If R0R_0 lies in rr intervals each containing at most qq consecutive integers, a Sidon subset of each interval has size at most (1+8q−7)/2(1+\sqrt{8q-7})/2: its positive differences are distinct and at most q−1q-1. Partitioning UU between these intervals gives ∣U∣≤r(1+8q−7)/2|U|\le r(1+\sqrt{8q-7})/2. For q≍p2q\asymp p^2 and r=O(1)r=O(1) this is again O(p)O(p). The elementary bound suffices; no sharp interval Sidon estimate is needed.

Complete vertical differences. If A0−A0A_0-A_0 contains q,2q,…,(M−1)qq,2q,\ldots,(M-1)q and N≤qMN\le qM, no compatible UU has two points in one residue class modulo qq. Their difference would repeat a difference of A0A_0. Thus in this case at most one added point per residual class is possible. This conclusion applies to unoccupied as well as occupied classes.

These are sufficient completion criteria. No construction meeting them uniformly at cubic scale is supplied here, and a large residual spread over many classes does not prove a large necessary completion cost.

Finite multiple-height examples

Use the deterministic Singer representatives returned by the evidence program, ordered increasingly, and assign the columns in increasing index order. The domain has N=qMN=qM points, written [0,N)[0,N); translating everything by one gives [1,N][1,N]. Here the explicit columns have M=4mM=4m, the Skolem columns have M=3m+1M=3m+1, and m=p+1m=p+1. Every listed seed is strong Sidon. The retained additions give a maximal strong Sidon completion, and are not claimed to be a smallest completion.

ColumnsppNNInitial missesClasses with a missAdded points
Explicit3208221
Explicit574446224
Explicit71824131499
Explicit11638473312116
Explicit1310248122216920
Explicit1722104312928931
Explicit1930480419936134
Explicit2353088788752945
Skolem3169000
Skolem7142528245
Skolem11492118110411
Skolem1923241120535626
Skolem2340369240152531

The same thirteen cases with decreasing base order are also retained. All 26 cases have no missed target in an occupied residue class. For the explicit increasing-order examples with p≥7p\ge7, misses occur in every unoccupied class. These finite examples do not provide the desired class concentration. They neither rule out different column assignments nor distinguish an eventual O(p)O(p) completion bound from a logarithmic loss.

Two points in one row

For the same Singer base let D=B−BD=B-B. Take two points c+qsc+qs and c+δ+qsc+\delta+qs at a common height s≥1s\ge1, with 0≤c<c+δ<q0\le c<c+\delta<q. Their main-type triples cover every point of their row, counting the two selected centers, exactly when

[0,q)⊆(c+D)∪(c+δ+D).[0,q)\subseteq(c+D)\cup(c+\delta+D).

The two centers count as already selected; other covered points use nonzero differences of BB. The following minima count uncovered residues over all such pairs. No compatibility requirement is imposed on the pair, so a zero alone supplies no strong Sidon construction.

pp57111317192329313743
Minimum misses002010231122325109

The finite zeros also prevent inferring a universal uniqueness assertion for the complementary pair at distance qq. The earlier two-translate census instead uses the closed interval [0,q][0,q], allows a center at qq, and requires the pair's distance to avoid DD; those are different domains and conditions. Positive minima in this table exclude only this two-point, main-type cover for the specified base. Other blocking triples, more centers, different bases and asymptotic constructions remain open.

The evidence instructions specify every finite domain and the checks of the retained witnesses. These computations are author checks, not independent review.